Startline Online
Main  Startline Menu
Main Monoposto Menu
2015 Awards

The awards are in the following tables. They will be presented at the AGM on 30 January 2016, details of which are here. Book now with Steven to avoid disappointment - otherwise somebody might take your trophy!

Objective Awards

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient
MONO 2000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Robbie Watts
Ben Cater
Tony Bishop
MONO Classic 2000 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Bryn Tootell
Robin Dawe
Alistair Bell
MONO Dtec Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Douglas McLay
John Whitbourn
Thomas Craincourt
MONO 1800 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Matthew Walters
Philip Davis
Ewen Sergison
MONO 1600 Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Geoff Fern
Eddie Guest
Jock Sergison
MOTOMONO Class Champion
2nd
3rd
Jeremy Timms
Craig Hurran
Jason Timms
VINDALOO
(Any Class)
To the "hottest" driver, based on the number of fastest laps Jeremy Timms
NEW MEMBER
(Any Class)
To the most successful new member based on his/her position as a percentage of the average grid in his/her class in the overall class results Philip Davis
ENDEAVOUR
(Any Class)
To the driver who came nearest to winning Championship Honours without doing so based on the number of points scored in the Mono Championship Shane Kelly
ONLINE-LANDLORD
To the driver scoring the most points prior to any deductions for dropped scores Jeremy Timms
RAY DACKOMBE MEMORIAL To the driver scoring the most class points awarded for both qualifying and race position, plus fastest race lap, in the meeting chosen as the Ray Dackombe Memorial Meeting. Not presented
SUNBAC NOVA For the novice drivers scoring highest points:
Champion
2nd
Kyle Cutts
Martin Wright
TIEDEMAN TROPHY Champion
2nd
3rd
Ewen Sergison
Jeremy Timms
Geoff Fern
STEM TROPHY
To the University or College team whose championship points are the biggest percentage of the championship winner
Northbrook College
Wolverhampton University
University of Wales, Trinity St David

Subjective Awards

Trophy Name Award Criteria Recipient
PERSISTENCE (Any Class) To the driver who never managed the top placings despite a full and hard season James Williams
EIGENBAU (Any Class) To the best "special" builder/driver Jock Sergison
STEVE PASHLEY MEMORIAL
(Mono 1600/1800)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to
the highest standard
Philip Davis
NEWBRIDGE
(Mono 2000/1000)
To the driver of the self-prepared car prepared to
the highest standard
Daryl Jones
HARD LUCK
(Any Class)
To the driver with shocking problems but who made a positive effort to overcome them Russ Giles
DAVID COOMBS MEMORIAL
(Mono 2000/Cl/1000)
To the driver whose endeavours and enthusiasm have added to the spirit of the MRC Jonathan Reed
CLUB
(Mono 1600/1800)
To the person most typifying the Club's spirit and pursuance of its aims
Matt Walters
MECHANICS(Mono 2000/Cl/1000) To the mechanic(s) considered to have contributed most to a driver's success Matthew Stocken
PRESIDENT'S(Mono 1600/1800) To the mechanic(s) who has done the mostest to get their driver to the circuits and keep the car going Mark Paul &Matt Smith
QUILL (Any) Awarded by the Editor for services to the Club magazine
Not awarded
ABC (Any Class) To the Club Member who made an extraordinary achievement during the year
Geoff Fern
SPHERIC (Any Class) To the driver "with the biggest balls" ! Nigel Davers
COMMITTEE (Any) To the person doing much in the Club's interest
Richard Purcell




Robbie Watts and Team




Jock Sergison and the Highlander



Jeremy Timms



Philip Davis



Northbrook College